A Primary Trust
for Primary Schools

Find Out More
Lumen Learning Trust

Business and Management Committee

The Directors Business and Management Committee will offer support and guidance to the Executive Principal in all matters relating to finance, premises, health and safety, staffing and related matters for the Trust.

The Business and Management Committee will have a strategic role in determining and monitoring targets within the School Improvement Plan and the School’s Strategic Plan relating to finance, premises, health and safety, staffing and related matters, and agree and monitor suitable levels of resourcing to achieve those plans.  The Committee is attended by Directors/Trustees, Local Governor Representatives and the School Business Managers (SBM).

The table below has been compiled in accordance with the AFH 2018; it contains the prescribed details of those Director/Trustees who have served on the resources committee during the last academic year.

2020-21 Business and Management Committee

Mary Ellen McCarthy Executive Principal / CEO / Accounting Officer
Ian Ingham  Committee Chair / Director / Trustee
Ray Vango Director / Trustee
Elliot Bennett Director/Trustee
Louise Sunderland Director/Trustee
Colin Shallcross Echelford Local Governor Representative
Tajinder Salotera Riverbridge Local Governor Representative
Stewart Crook Saxon Local Governor Representative
Emily Olipahnt Walton Oak Local Governor Representative
Karen Hearty Head of Finance
Gill Hicks Head of Operations
Sharon Muir Saxon SBM
Claire Quillish Riverbridge SBM
Ruth Bruce-Reid Echelford SBM
Jenny Bolton Walton Oak SBM

 

 

Full Name

Term of Office & Who appointed them

Relevant business & pecuniary interests

Governance roles in other educational institutions

Ian Ingham (Chair)

4 years

First Director

No relevant interests to disclose

None

Ray Vango

4 years

First Director

No relevant interests to disclose Darley Dene Primary School - chair

Mary Ellen McCarthy

Executive Principal / Director / Trustee Employee of LLT None
Elliot Bennett

4 years

Member appointed

No relevant interests to disclose None
Louise Sunderland

4 years

Member appointed

No relevant interests to disclose None
Sarah Kober Deputy Executive Principal Employee of LLT None
Colin Shallcross Echelford Local Governor Representative No relevant interests to disclose None
Tajinder Salotera Riverbridge Local Governor Representative No relevant interests to disclose None
Emily Oliphant Walton Oak Local Governor Representative No relevant interests to disclose None
Stewart Crook Saxon Local Governor Representative No relevant interests to disclose None
Karen Hearty Head of Finance LLT Employee None
Gill Hicks Head of Operations  LLT Employee None
Sharnon Muir Saxon SBM LLT Employee None
Claire Quillish Riverbridge SBM LLT Employee None
Ruth Bruce-Reid Echelford SBM LLT Employee None
Jenny Bolton WO SBM LLT Employee None
       
Stepped down in last 12 months      
Keiran Patel WO LGB Rep    

B&M Meetings Attended

Meetings Attended / Out of a possible

(2017-18)

Meetings Attended / Out of a possible

(2018-19)

Meetings Attended / Out of a possible

(2019-20)

Mary Ellen McCarthy 1/2 1/2 3/3
Ian Ingham  2/2 0/3 3/3
Ray Vango - 2/3 3/3
Elliot Bennett - - 2/3
Louise Sunderland - - 2/2
Sarah Kober - 2/3 -
Colin Shallcross 1/1 3/3 1/3
Tajinder Salotera - 3/3 2/3
Stewart Crook - - 3/3
Emily Oliphant - - 2/2
Karen Hearty 1/1 3/3 3/3
Gill Hicks 1/1 3/3 3/3
Sharon Muir 2/2 3/3 3/3
Claire Quillish 2/2 3/3 3/3
Ruth Bruce-Reid - 1/1 3/3
Jenny Bolton - 1/1 3/3
       

Stepped down in last 12 months

     
Keiran Patel - - 1/1

 

     
Lumen Learning Trust